Echo Park Rising Is Next Weekend And The Lineup Is Once Again Overwhelming

Written by | August 15, 2018 1:12 am | No Comments

Share

James Supercave, Birth Defects, Starcrawler, Miya Folick

 

Echo Park Rising is upon us, and as usual there is an overwhelming number of bands playing in many venues around Echo Park for 4 days. How do you cover such event? I personally don’t have a method, there are many bands I already know, and I am always tempted to go see them again, and there are plenty of bands I have never heard about. But EPR is more than a music event, the entire neighborhood is on fire, and all businesses are participating. People are in the streets, music is happening all over the place, at the Echo, inside the Champagne Room (of Taix restaurant), at Lot 1 Cafe, Short Stop, Lost Lot, and different locations on Sunset and Glendale boulevard, and it has become a very special event for Echo Park… Of course, as if there were not enough choices, the main outdoor stage (behind Taix) returns on Friday and Saturday from 4 to 10pm.

How do you choose? Beside the headliners on Liberty stage, such as Kolars, TT featuring Theresa from Warpaint on Friday, and Pinky Pinky, Bardo Martinez & the Doves, Shannon Shaw on Saturday, there are also not-to-be-missed Warm Drag,  Flat Worms, Miya Folick at the Echo on Saturday, and also an abundance of acts to check out in too many places at the same time. Plus we have a few surprises such as Boots Electric (Jesse Hughes of Eagles of Death Metal) who is following Kill My Coquette at Lot 1 Cafe on Thursday, James Supercave, who are following Fartbarf and Birth Defects on Laveta Stage (fka the Lost Lot) on Friday, and STARCRAWLER who are following Giant Drag at the Echoplex on Saturday!

But look at this list, look at this endless succession of band names,… I feel already overwhelmed in the middle of a FOMO crisis. However, the best part of the whole thing, is that every single music event listed below is free!

Here is the entire crazy busy lineup:

 

Thursday, Aug. 16

The Echo  
7:00pm — Amindi K Fro$t
8:00pm — Def Sound
9:00pm — B Bravo, Boy Dude, DJs Spinorita * Hotthobo, Modern Funk Records, Moniquea, XL Middleton, Zackey Force Funk

Taix Champagne Room (Dangerbird Stage)
7:00pm — Spain
8:00pm — Dev Ray
9:00pm — Cones
10:00pm — No Win
11:00pm — Criminal Hygiene

Hey Hey
3:00pm — Bridget Driscoll
4:00pm — Edison Moth
5:00pm — Cab Ellis
8:00pm — Kristen Gutoskie (Wonder & Awe Productions Showcase)
9:00pm — Andy & the Great Mouse Parade

Lot 1 Cafe
7:00pm — (BIG)PIG
8:00pm — Euphio
9:00pm — Lujuria
10:00pm — Kill My Coquette
11:00pm — Boots Electric

One One Six Two
5:00pm —  ImTobi/KDAGOD
5:15pm — Dropout
6:00pm — shameface
7:00pm — BluNites
8:00pm — Doll Klaw
8:50pm — Enrique Jesus Hernandez
9:20pm — Dance/Movement Brienne Ov Tarth
9:30pm — Poetry/Spoken Word Anthony Dpoet/Sheldon Bailey
9:50pm — Head Wraps in the Park (demo)
10:40pm — Santa Monica Peers
11:20pm — Ghostnoise

The Semi-Tropic
4:00pm — Family Thief
5:00pm — Doug DeLuca
6:00pm — Shane Weisman
7:00pm — Rachel Mazer
8:00pm — Catastrophe
9:00pm — A.O. Gerber
10:00pm — PAVO PAVO
11:00pm — The Roswell Universe
12:00 am — King Chris and the Groove Thang

The Short Stop (Green Slime Stage)
6:45pm — Daisy Dell
7:30pm — Perfume
8:15pm — Death Chant
9:00pm — Salt Lick

Spacedust
6:00pm — Miss Jupiter
7:00pm — The Altons
8:00pm — Dante Elephante

Friday, Aug. 17

Liberty Stage (outdoors at Liberty & Reservoir) 
4:00pm — DJ Sloe Poke
5:15pm — Lilly
6:10pm — Tropi Corrillo
7:00pm — Kolars
7:50pm — Numb.er
9:00pm — TT featuring Theresa from Warpaint

The Echo
4:30pm — Swsh
5:20pm — Linafornia
6:20pm — SAN CHA
7:10pm — The Last Bandoleros
8:00pm — LA Qoolside
8:50pm — Eduardo Arenas
9:50pm — Tropa Magica
11:00pm — Hypnothesis

The Echo Patio
7:20pm — Super Lunch
8:10pm — Whaja Dew
9:00pm — Lucifurnace
9:50pm — Rumblepak

Echoplex
4:00pm — Holloys
4:50pm — Ever So Android
5:40pm — Slut Island
6:30pm — Yeek
7:30pm — The Molochs
8:20pm — Hooveriii
9:10pm — Drugdealer
10:00pm — Current Joys
11:00pm — Twin Temple

Taix Champagne Room (SESAC Stage) 
7:00pm — Taleen Kali
8:00pm — The Milky Way
9:00pm — AFSHeeN
10:00pm — Tangerine
11:00pm — Pegasus Warning

Laveta Stage (fka the Lost Lot)
5:00pm — Spencer Robinson
6:00pm — Birth Defects
6:50pm — Charlie Overbey & the Broken Arrows
7:40pm — Palm Springsteen
8:30pm — Fartbarf
9:20pm — James Supercave

Fantôme Vintage & Salon
7:00pm — Poetry by Mandy Kahn & Music by Jett Kwong

Hey Hey
6:00pm — Quinn Devero
7:00pm — Mikey Smith & Friends, Sledge Grits Band
9:00pm — Lions at Sunset

The Holloway
10:00pm — NIGHTBREED

Little Joy Cocktails
4:00pm — Spirit in the Room
5:30pm — Fast Friends
6:20pm — Holy Cuts
7:10pm — Cunts
8:00pm — Liv Slingerland
9:00pm — United Ghosts
10:00pm — Clear
10:30pm — DJ Don Andes

Lot 1 Cafe
6:00pm — Warsaw Pact
7:00pm — The Absurd
8:00pm — Electric Children
9:00pm — Motorcycle Boy
10:00pm — Well Hung Heart
11:00pm — Glam Skanks
12:00am — Trap Girl

Memento Mori
7:00pm — Occult Night with Crooked Path Apothecary

Modo Yoga LA East
8:00pm —Unplugged with Ryan Sallis

Mohawk Bend
10:00pm — DJ Twist and Friends

Nico & Bullitt
5:00pm — DJ set at Nico & Bullitt
7:00pm — The Premonitions
8:00pm — The Hurricanes

One One Six Two
3:00pm — Jane Astronaut
3:40pm — The Bleeskiez
4:20pm — Shunkan
5:00pm — Micaella
6:00pm —AG Fernandez – AG47
7:00pm — Ember & His Orchestra
8:00pm — Calico Sky
9:00pm — Colette von
9:50pm — Meingo
10:40pm — Jesua Bones
11:40pm — Jeff & The Jerks
11:50pm — Pussy Tuesday
12:40am — Gaylord Fiend

The Semi-Tropic
4:00pm — Leila Milki
5:00pm — Rick Sorkin
6:00pm — 19th Moon
7:00pm — Fellow
8:00pm — Foxes & Lions
9:00pm — KARMIC
10:00pm — Axel Mansoor
11:00pm — YVR
12:00am — Desire Wars

The Short Stop (Green Slime Stage)
5:00pm — Pedal Strike
5:45pm — Tenement Rats
6:30pm — Maniac
7:15pm — Fiends
8:00pm — Love-Oids

Sick City Records
6:00pm — Ray Argyle
7:00pm — Missions
8:00pm — Cigarette Bums
9:00pm —Sunshine Mind

Spacedust
2:00pm — Egg Drop Soup
3:00pm —  Momma
4:00pm — The Crudes
6:00pm — Billy Changer
6:30pm — DJ Juan Izguerra
7:00pm — Fringe
8:00pm — Lunch Lady

Sticky Rice 
4:00pm — Clit Kat
4:45pm — Lens Mozer
6:30pm — Nedelle Torrisi
7:05pm — Lucy Arnell
7:40pm — Jesse Woods
8:10pm — Henry Wolfe
8:50pm — Devon Williams
9:25pm — Lucas Fitzsimons
10:00pm — Proper Junkies

Stories Books & Cafe
5:00pm — Grave Flowers
5:50pm — Gold Cage
6:30pm — Red Channel
6:45pm — John Wahl
7:20pm — New Men
7:30pm — Joey Radio
8:10pm — Justus Proffit
8:20pm — Garretson & Gorodetsky
9:00pm — Automatic
9:10pm — Froglab (Joe Baiza & Mike Watt)
9:50pm — Wild Wing

Sunday’s Best Thrift Apparel
5:00pm — DJ Zomb-E

Trencher (All Scene Eye x ROVE Stage)
5:15pm — Kathleen
6:00pm — Emma Cole
6:45pm — Talker
7:30pm — Disco Shrine
8:15pm — Meg Delacy
9:00pm — Molly Moore

Winsome
5:00pm — Olivia Morreale
6:15pm — Valen

Saturday, Aug. 18

Liberty Stage (outdoors at Liberty & Reservoir)
2:00pm — Naked Hand Dance
3:00pm — Mereba
3:50pm — Oozelles
4:40pm — Healing Gems
5:30pm — Albert & His Dreamboats
6:20pm — Pinky Pinky
7:10pm — Harriet Brown
8:00pm — Bardo Martinez & the Doves
8:50pm — Shannon Shaw

The Echo 
2:30pm — Hawaiian T Shirt
3:20pm — Two Lips
4:00pm — S.O.S. (Sons of the Southwest)
4:10pm — Sabrina Is Not in this Chat
5:00pm — Poppy Jean Crawford
5:50pm — Cold Showers
6:40pm — Warm Drag
7:30pm — Flat Worms
8:40pm — Miya Folick
10:00pm — Funky Sole

Echo Patio (Grand Ole Echo Stage 1)
4:00pm — S.O.S. (Sons of the Southwest)
5:00pm — Fairbanks & the Lonesome Light, Late Night Laggers
6:00pm — Pacific Range
7:00pm — Maxuex and B
8:00pm — Blank Tapes

Echoplex
2:15pm — Swords of Fatima
3:05pm — JR Slayer
3:50pm — The Chavez Ravine
4:40pm —  Assquatch
5:30pm — The Primals
6:20pm — The Paranoyds
7:10pm — Zig Zags
8:00pm — Giant Drag
9:00pm — STARCRAWLER
10:00pm — ELECTRIC FEELS (dance night)

Taix Champagne Room (BuzzBands.LA Stage)
2:00pm —Nicole Kiki Jaffe
3:00pm — Night Talks
4:00pm — Slip
5:00pm — Jubilo Drive
6:00pm — WASI
7:00pm — Storefront Church
8:00pm — Former Faces
9:00pm — Oddnesse
10:00pm — Special guests to be announced
11:00pm — Magic Bronson

Laveta Stage (fka the Lost Lot)
3:00pm — Smoke Season
3:40pm — Valen
4:20pm — Modern Racket
4:30pm — Earth Girl Helen Brown
5:45pm — Bart Davenport and the Bedazzled
6:30pm — Apollo Bebop
7:15pm — Jeshua
8:00pm — Nina Diaz
8:45pm — Glifos
9:30pm — Katzu Oso

826LA
5:00pm — Kid Row

El Centro Del Pueblo
11:00am — The Hollow Trees 2
11:45am — Bob Baker Marionettes
1:50pm — DJ CHOCOLATEBARBANDS
2:20pm — Borderline
3:20pm — The Sways
3:50pm — Lucy and the Furs
4:25pm — DJ Kai
5:00pm — Dodge Ball Association

Cosmic Vinyl (Grand Ole Echo Stage 2)
4:00pm — Nick Mudd
5:00pm — Austin Manuel
6:00pm — Speed Buggy
7:00pm — Rob Leinnes
8:00pm — Mara Connor
9:00pm — Mexican Standoff
10:00pm — Maxuex
11:00pm — The Entire Universe

ESQUELETO
11:00am — Gallery Opening Reception: Todd Ryan White / High Volume Records

Gingerly Witty
7:00pm — Courtney Fortune

Hey Hey
2:00pm — Foxes & Lions
2:50pm — Sara Dee
3:40pm — Carly and the Universe
4:30pm — Sleuth Dogs
5:20pm — Somersault Queen
6:10pm — The Evening Guests
7:00pm — New American
7:50pm — Gypsum
8:40pm — Young Creatures
9:30pm — Sikemore

Little Joy
2:30pm — Hawk Percival
3:20pm — Living Roomers
4:10pm — Pink $ock
5:00pm — DEGA
5:50pm — Dancing Tongues
6:40pm — Tangients
7:30pm — Dream Phases
8:20pm — Laena Geronimo
9:10pm — Brass Box
10:00pm — Definitely not a surprise Moon Honey set
10:30pm — DJ Suspect

Lot 1 Cafe
12:00pm — Veneer
12:45pm —   Nobody But You
1:30pm — Beach Cities
2:15pm — Easyfriend
3:00pm — Jew Cocks
3:45pm — verBs
4:15pm — Manhattan Murder Mystery
5:00pm — The Great Sadness
6:00pm — Las Cruxes
7:00pm — The Gooms
8:00pm — The Herms
9:00pm — Mod Pods
10:00pm — Potty Mouth
11:00pm — The Crazy Squeeze
12:00am — Alley Cats

Mohawk Bend
10:00pm — DJ Twist and Friends

Nico & Bullitt
5:00pm — DJ set with Nico & Bullitt
7:00pm — Trabants
8:00pm — Triptides

One One Six Two
10:30am — Punk Brunch: Wizzrobe
11:20am — Punk Brunch: SodaBoxx
11:50am — Punk Brunch: Pussy Tuesday
12:10pm — Punk Brunch: Parents
1:00pm — Punk Brunch: The Freakies
1:45pm — Punk Brunch: Garage Sale Monsters
2:15pm — Punk Brunch: Mëttle 
2:50pm — Argument?
3:40pm — Glen Parks
4:30pm — Thrill Touch
5:20pm — Deathcats
6:10pm — Beers For Fears
7:00pm — Wolf Woodcock
7:50pm — Outside Animals
8:30pm — Rainbow monster productions: Emoji Fierce Couture-The Bitch from Space Edition
8:40pm — Rexii
9:30pm — Duderella
10:20pm — Neon Music – Video Premier Party
11:10pm — Princess Frank
12:00am — Punk Bunny (Gil Sandoval)
1:00am — DJ Dictionary
2:30am — Manbrapig
3:00am — DJ Dictionary

The Semi-Tropic
12:00pm — iamchelseaiam
1:00pm — Aidan James
2:00pm — The Motel Brothers
3:00pm — Tiffany Jade
4:00pm — James Quick
5:00pm — Cerhyl
6:00pm — Halapeno
7:00pm — UMI
8:00pm — NSIMBI
9:00pm — Valley Hush
10:00pm — The Millenial Club
11:00pm — Boy Willows
12:00am — GV Grace

The Short Stop (Green Slime Stage) 
5:15pm — The Premonitions
6:00pm — Los Blancos
6:45pm — The Hurricanes
7:30pm — Die Group
8:15pm — Shovel
9:00pm — The Nighttimes

Sick City Records
6:00pm — Vision
7:00pm — The Pocket Rockets
8:00pm — Phantom Grave, Cigarette Bums
9:00pm — Ned and the Dirt

Spacedust
12:00pm — Trabants
1:00pm —  Canto
2:00pm — Coma Girls
2:30pm — DJ Erika Paget (Honey Power)
3:00pm — Snake Chime Zen
6:00pm — Lily Waters
7:00pm — Precious Kid

Sticky Rice 
4:10pm — Katie Jo & the Mijos
4:40pm — Rob Leines
5:10pm — Alice Wallace
6:00pm — Xander Hitzig
6:45pm — Vug Arakas
7:30pm — The Pretty Flowers
8:20pm — Gregg Garvey
9:10pm — Paul Slater
10:00pm — Beat Lab Academy DJs

Stories Books & Cafe
4:30pm — Tapitalists
5:30pm — St Terrible
6:15pm — Sam Valdez
7:00pm — Big Science
8:00pm — GOOD HEROIN COMEDY

Sunday’s Best Thrift Apparel
2:00pm — DJ Zomb-E
4:00pm — DJ Best Bad
6:00pm — DJ L2A

TBA (1900 Sunset Boulevard)
5:00pm —Pindrop Party

Trencher (All Scene Eye x ROVE x High Voltage Magazine Stage)
2:30pm — Hydro Kitten
3:15pm — VAVÁ
4:00pm — Love Ghost
4:45pm — Michelle Young and the Collection
5:30pm — Velvet
6:15pm — Spare Parts for Broken Hearts
7:00pm — Livingmore
7:45pm — Strange Phases
8:30pm — Harley Cortez
9:15pm — The Jacks

Winsome
3:00pm — Sofia Wolfson
4:00pm — REL
5:00pm — Zach Tabori
6:00pm — Slugs / Hydro Kitten (acoustic)

Sunday, Aug. 19

The Echo
2:15pm — Aurat
3:00pm — Secret Stare
3:50pm — Draag
4:00pm — Anna Ash
4:30pm — Goon
5:20pm — Young Jesus
6:10pm — Hit Bargain
7:00pm — Ramonda Hammer
7:50pm — Sister Mantos
8:40pm — Adam Payne and the Pacific Coast Editions
9:30pm — Gospel Beach
10:30pm — Grateful Shred

Echo Patio (Grand Ole Echo Stage 1)
4:00pm — Anna Ash
5:00pm — Jerry and the Rest
6:00pm — Dawn and Dupree
7:00pm — Victoria Bailey
8:00pm — Country Lips

Echoplex
2:30pm — Dead Dawn
3:20pm — Fur Dixon
4:10pm — The Great Sadness
5:00pm — Death Bells
5:50pm — The Tissues
6:40pm — Ravens Moreland
7:30pm — LA Drones
8:20pm — Miserable
9:10pm — Vowws
10:00pm — Egrets on Ergot
10:45pm —PART TIME PUNKS

El Centro Del Pueblo
12:30pm — Tapitalists

Cosmic Vinyl (Grand Ole Echo Stage 2)
4:00pm — Mollie Hammer
5:00pm — RJ Bloke
6:00pm — Leggy Peggy
7:00pm — Angelica Rockne
8:00pm — Sam Marine
9:00pm — Nocona
10:00pm — Mister Paradise

Hey Hey
1:00pm — Olivia Morreale
2:00pm — Katie Ferrara
2:35pm — Esemae
3:10pm — Davey Donaldson
3:45pm — Madison Malone
4:20pm — Anahita Skye
4:55pm —Will Munroe
5:30pm — Holland Belle
6:05pm — Beck Pete
6:40pm — Nico Franc
7:15pm — Brenda Carsey

Little Joy
5:00pm — Spirit Mother
5:50pm — DAISY
6:40pm — the bank of america
7:30pm — Pair of Arrows
8:20pm — Barrows
9:10pm — Orchin
10:00pm — Local Hero (Andy Clockwise)

Lot 1 Cafe
12:00pm — Sonoda
12:45pm — Young Lovers
1:30pm — Will Fox
2:15pm — People Flavor
3:00pm — Vision
3:45pm — Pipe Dreams
4:30pm — Aimee Lay
5:15pm — The Unclaimed
6:00pm — Pedal Strike
7:00pm — Cheridomingo
8:00pm — Some Daggers Wear Red
9:00pm — Labretta Suede and the Motel 6
11:00pm — The Freeks

One One Six Two
10:45am — Punk Brunch: Nadu
11:30am — Punk Brunch: Love F*** City
12:15pm — Punk Brunch: Good Luck Club
1:00pm — Punk Brunch: The Final Girls
2:00pm — Killer Tentacle Octopus (poly clay demo)
3:30pm — Head Wraps in The Park (demo)

The Semi-Tropic
12:00pm — Elisabeth Woolf
1:00pm — Youth Basketball
2:00pm — Temme Scott
3:00pm — Racquet
4:00pm — Main Man
5:00pm — Jaw Talk
6:00pm — LIA
7:00pm — Small Forward
8:00pm — Esbie Fonte
9:00pm — runner
10:00pm — Low Hum
11:00pm — Green Gerry

The Short Stop (Green Slime Stage)
6:00pm — Veneer
6:45pm — Cigarette Bums
7:30pm — Jordan Jones
8:15pm — Danny Dodge
9:00pm — Frantic Rockers

Spacedust
1:00pm — Zhao
2:00pm — Nathan Owen
3:00pm —  Polartropica
4:00pm — Mini Bear
5:00pm —Maiah Manser
6:00pm — Disco Shrine

Sticky Rice 
2:30pm — PCDC
3:20pm — NONA
4:10pm — Fast Friends
5:00pm — Name the Band
5:50pm — Tidal Babes
6:40pm — Slim Zwerling & the Yums
7:30pm — swearxxxwords
9:10pm — Forest

Stories Books & Cafe
4:00pm — BUSTED Storytelling
5:30pm — Lael Neale
6:20pm — Gun Outfit
7:15pm — Entrance (solo)
8:00pm — Night Shop
9:00pm — Plum

Trencher (All Scene Eye x ROVE x Treehouse Stage)
2:00pm — Eva B Ross
2:25pm — Tim Atlas
2:50pm — Frith
3:15pm — The Rare Occasions
3:40pm — Lily Kershaw
4:05pm — Effie Passero (2018 American Idol Top 24)
4:30pm — O’neill Hudson (Paris Carney)
5:00pm — Rayvon Owen

Two Boots Pizza
12:00pm — Earth Is a Death Star Showcase

Winsome
3:45pm — Zach Zimmerman
4:45pm — Shane Weisman
6:00pm — Courtney Fortune

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *